Contact Us

Christian Education Department Staff

Rev. Kathryn G. Brown

General Secretary, Christian Education Department

Rev. Dr. Lewis M. Anthony

Administrative Assistant for Contemporary and Political Affairs Adviser to the Assembly of Christian Educators (A.C.E.)

Mr. Cesar Alvarez

Special Assistant for Hospitality and Special Events

Mrs. Jennifer Armstrong

Office Administrator

Rev. Dr. Clifford D. Barnett, Sr

Chairperson, The Commission for Family Life

Rev. Patrick A. Barrett II

Special Assistant for Program Development

Rev. Gina Casey

Chair, Commission for Leadership Excellence

Ms. Cleo R. Chaney

Special Assistant for Financial Management

Mrs. Tawanda D. Harris

Director, Women’s Ministry

Dr. Bobbie D. Floyd

Director, Institute on Aging (Ministry to Seniors)

Bishop Nathaniel Jarrett

Chairperson, Commission for Family Life

Rev. Dr. Kevin McGill

Administrative Assistant for Connectional Collaboration

Pastor Scot C. Moore

Director, Men’s Ministry

Pastor Brian R. Thompson, Sr

Director, Young Adults Ministry and Advisors to YACM

Rev. Felica R. Thompson

Director, Young Adults Ministry and Advisors to YACM

Dominique Turner

Special Assistant For Project Management

Varick’s Children

Rev. Dr. Michelle Carr Helaire

Co-Director, Children’s Ministry

Ms. Nora Kathi Mcneil

Co-Director, Children’s Ministry

Officers of the Young Adults in Christian Ministries

Sis. LaKesha Womack

Chairperson

Rev. Javan Leach

Vice-Chairperson

Erin Brazley

Executive Secretary

Bryle Hatch

Treasurer

Darlene Butler

Chaplain

Rev. Philmont Bostic

Parliamentarian

Tysha Thompson

Member at Large

Xellex Rivera

Eastern Regional Chair

Quantae Walker

Mid-Western Regional Chair

Rev. Tina Betts

South Central Regional Chair

Quinta Ellis

Southeastern Regional Chair

Rev. George William Whitfield

Western Regional Chair

Sis. LaKendra Hightower

Central Regional Chair

Officers of the Varick Christian Youth Council

Brandon J. Smith

Connectional President

Jenna R. Wright

Executive Vice-President

Olivia J. Stinson

Chief Of Staff

Clarissa D. Henson

Corresponding Secretary

Justin Bonner

Treasurer

Taylor Walls

Recording Secretary

Ms. Renae Moses

Chaplain

Mr. Eddie Crawford

Parliamentarian

Mr. Caylen Mitchell

Director of Public Relations

Ms. Lakeasha Fitzpatrick

Central Region VP

Ms. Brittni Johnson

Mid-West VP

Ms. Jamia Jones

South Central VP

Bro. Lloyd Nivens IV

South Eastern VP

Ms. Kymbreanna Elliott

Western VP

Bro. Daquan Bimbo

Eastern Region VP

Mr. J. Hayes Mclendon

Member At Large 6

Ms. Eryicka Wesley

Member At Large 3

Ms. Osha Patton

Member at Large 2

Mr. Jonathan Moore

Member At Large 5

Mr. Daniel Walker

Member At Large 4

Ms. Justala Simpson

Member At Large 7

Ms. Ebony Williams

Member At Large 1

Officers of the Assembly of Christian Education

Mr. Joseph King Davis

President

Sis. Johngerlyn Young

First Vice President

Mrs. Marilyn Graham

Second Vice President

Mrs. Vivian Wright

Stole Chairperson

Mrs. Ethel D. Campbell

Recording Secretary

Miss LaTreasha M. Fitzpatrick

Corresponding Secretary

Mrs. Pamela L. Ford

Chaplain

Mrs. Barbara C. Selley

Treasurer

Ms. Susan Fitzpatrick

Central Region Co-Vice President

Dr. E. Dewey Wiseman

Eastern Region Co-Vice President

Mr. Eric Alfonzo Smith II

Eastern Region Co-Vice President

Miss Leshia Sams

Midwestern Region Co-Vice President

Mrs. Doris M. Davison

South Central Region Co-Vice President

Rev. Andra Watkins-Wright

South Central Region Co-Vice President

Rev. Mary Craig

Southeastern Region Co-Vice President

Ms. Tonya Cornelius

Southeastern Region Co-Vice President

Mrs. Kathy Y. Parrish

Western Region Co-Vice President

Mrs. Sandra Black

Western Region Co-Vice President

Episcopal Directors

Rev. Dr. Raymon Hunt

Piedmont

Ms. Ashley Charles

Mid-Atlantic II

Dr. Brenda G. Smith

Northeastern

Mrs. Marjorie Coleman-Carter

Mid-Atlantic I

Ms. Portia Jacobs

Eastern North Carolina

Ms. Elizabeth Reid

South Atlantic

Dr. Charles Sharp

Midwest

Dr. Bobbie Floyd

Alabama-Florida

Mrs. Ava Swinton

Southwestern Delta

Dr. Sandra Davis

Western

Reverend Ulmor Olu

Eastern West Africa

Christian Education Department African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church

p.(704)599-4630
e. cedamezion@aol.com
P.O. Box 26670
Charlotte, NC 28221

or visit us at:

A.M.E. Zion Headquarters

3225 W. Sugar Creek Rd.
Charlotte, NC 28269